999Creatives Services LLP. Privacy Policy

Last update: January 2017


999Creatives Services LLP appreciates your trust in us to care for your personal information in its use and sharing.

This privacy policy is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract formed under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made there under and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic documents / records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This privacy policy does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature.

This document is published and shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and

sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 under Information Technology Act, 2000; that require publishing of the privacy policy for collection, use, storage and transfer of sensitive personal data or information.

This privacy policy is a legally binding document between you and 999Creatives Services LLP., (both terms defined below) whose website you use or access or you otherwise deal with. The terms of this privacy policy will be effective upon your acceptance of the same (directly or indirectly in electronic form, by clicking on the ‘I accept’ tab or by use or the website or by other means) and will govern the relationship between you and 999Creatives Services for your use of the website (defined below).

Please read this privacy policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. By using the website, you indicate that you understand, agree and consent to this privacy policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this privacy policy, please do not use 999Creatives.com ("site").

You hereby provide your unconditional acceptance, consent or agreements to 999Creatives Services as provided under section 43a and section 72a of Information Technology Act, 2000.

This Privacy Policy shall be read together with the respective Terms of Use & Legal Disclaimer. It includes our website management rights.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this policy at any time by adding, changing, removing existing terms or completely change the policy.

Your continued use of this Website after we make changes is deemed to be consent and acceptance of those changes, and it is your responsibility to check the policy periodically for updates.
Changes to this privacy policy are effective as of the stated "Last Update" and your continued use of the Site on or after the Last Update date will constitute acceptance of, and agreement to be bound by those changes. You may Email us any questions regarding our website Privacy policy.


CONCISE VERSION

At 999Creatives Services, we take the protection of your personal information very seriously and appreciate your trust in us. We care for your personal information and we do not rent or sell it to third parties. It is only disclosed as required to provide you with better & continually improved services of 999Creatives.com website ("Site"), meaning - to allow you to buy, sell, share intended information on the Site, pay for products, post reviews and so on.

We collect personal and non-personal information that you provide us or voluntarily share with other users, and also some general technical information that is automatically gathered by our systems, such as IP address, browser information and via cookies to enable you to have a better user experience and a more personalized browsing experience. (You may choose to erase or block cookies. If you have turned cookies off, you may be prevented from using certain features of the Website.

Please do note that Personal Information and Non-personal Information may be treated differently as per this Privacy Policy.

Personal information that you provide us during the process of the registration etc. will remain private and secure - including your contact information.

Information that you choose to publish on the site (photos, videos, text, music, reviews, deliveries) - is no longer private, just like any information you publish online.

Technical information that is gathered by our systems, or third party systems, automatically may be used for Site operation, optimization, analytics, content promotion and enhancement of user experience. We may use your information to contact you - to provide notices related to your activities, or offer you promotions and general updates, but we will not let any other person, including sellers and buyers, contact you, other than through your user login.
Kindly read the Extended version of our Privacy policy below.


EXTENDED VERSION

999Creatives Services and its affiliates respects your privacy and is committed to protect the personal information of its users including buyers, sellers, vendors, customers and visitors browsing the site ("Users").

It is your right to know our practices regarding the information we may collect when you visit and/or use our website [http://www.999creatives.com] (the "Site") and we intend to familiarize you with our privacy policy.

This policy explains our privacy practices for the Site and services provided by 999Creatives Services.

By accessing and/or using the Site and its related sites, applications, services, goods and/or registering for an account with 999Creatives Services, you hereby consent to the terms and conditions of this privacy policy, including to our collection, use, disclosure, processing and retention of your personal information.


Definitions

The terms “We”, “Us”, “Our”, “999Creatives” individually and collectively refer to each entity being part of the definition of 999Creatives Services LLP., providing you with our services and the terms "You", "Your", "Yourself”, “Users” refer to the individuals using our services or visiting our website [http://www.999Creatives.com] (the “Site” or “Website”).

“Services” means all goods or services we provide and anything else we do for you, including providing you with access to our website.


Information We Collect

The Information including data provided by you consists of Personal Information and Non-personal information.

Personal Information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy shall include, but not be limited to: name, telephone number, valid email address and other contact information, username, date of birth, gender, your financial information such as bank account information or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details & Any other items of ‘sensitive personal data or information’ as such term is defined under the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices And Procedures And Sensitive Personal Data Of Information) Rules, 2011 enacted under the Information Technology Act, 2000.

We may collect additional personal information such as physical address and additional authentication information, to provide you with the services you need (such as payment or withdrawal of funds, sending physical goods), or to ensure the marketplace integrity (for example, prevention of fraud).

We collect information to provide better services and enhanced user experience to all of our Users.

Additionally, we collect non-personal information while you log in, browse, view, visit the site or otherwise use the Site. We may gather, collect and record the information relating to such usage, including but not limited to geographic location information, IP address, device and connection information, browser information and web-log information, and all communications recorded by Users through the Site.

We use that information to enhance user experience, personalize your browsing experience as well as monitor the Site for fraud and inappropriate content or behavior. We may also collect supplemental information obtained from third parties such as demographic and navigation data.

Once you register, your username and additional information regarding your activity is made public and is visible to all Users of the Site. This information includes photos you upload, your published portfolio, Gig information, ratings, and additional information you may choose to add to your profile.

How do we collect Information?

You directly provide us with most of the information we collect. You do this during the course of registration details on the Site, availing certain services offered on the website including but not limited to participation in any online survey or contest, communicating with 999Creatives Services LLP. customer service by phone, email or otherwise and by posting and sharing additional information voluntarily. This can include information about sellers and their Gigs, User's location, sharing of portfolio, ratings and feedbacks by buyers and anything you choose to add to your user profile.

We may receive Personal information about you from third parties, such as social media services, commercially available sources and business partners. If you access Website through a social media service or connect a service on Website to a social media service, the information we collect may include your user name associated with that social media service, any information or content the social media service has the right to share with us, such as your profile picture, email address or friends list, and any information you have made public in connection with that social media service.


We also collect technical & non-personal information indirectly and automatically through our systems. This information may include but is not limited to logging your Internet Protocol (IP) address, software configuration, operating system and use of cookies (cookies are small files sent from us to your computer and sometimes back). Cookies ultimately help us improve your navigation and ease of use of our Site. Cookies do not contain any personally identifiable information. You can find further information about Cookies in this policy below, under cookies and Local Storage.


How do we use the Information collected?

We use personal information only as appropriate to provide you with quality service and security. For example, we may use the information collected from you to verify your identity. We may also use this information to establish and set up your account, verify or re-issue a password, log your activity and contact you from time to time. The information helps us improve our services to you, customize your browsing experience and inform you about additional products, services or promotions from 999Creatives Services LLP. that may be of interest to you. In addition, this information helps us track any fraudulent activities and other inappropriate activities and monitor content integrity. Should you ever deactivate your account with us, we will keep your information on file, but only use it to comply with regulatory requirements and to contact you occasionally with the option to reactivate your account. We will ask for your consent before using information for a purpose other than those set out in this privacy policy. We may process personal information on our servers in different jurisdictions world-wide. We may process your personal information on a server located outside the country in which you live.

We retain information as long as it is necessary and relevant for our operations. In addition, we may retain personal information from closed accounts to comply with the law, prevent fraud, collect any fees owed, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigation, enforce our Site terms and take other actions permitted by law.


Sharing Personal Information with Third Parties

We do not sell or rent your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent.

We may combine your personal information with information we collect automatically or obtain from other companies and use it to improve and personalize our services, content and advertising. If you do not wish to receive marketing communications from us, you can opt-out through the link attached to each communication or by sending an email to us.

We may provide your personal details to third parties, only in order to operate the Site, and prevent fraud and illegal activities, as detailed below:

  • to service providers for the purpose of opening, operating and servicing your account (example - payment vendors, CRM systems, mailing systems or technical consultants);

  • to respond to a Summons/subpoena or court order, judicial process or to regulatory authorities; and

  • to protect against fraud, unauthorized transactions (such as money laundering), claims or other liabilities. We do not collect credit information; but allow our payment vendors to collect information for the purpose of collecting payments from buyers on the Site or transferring payments to sellers on the Site. We are not exposed to the payment information provided to our payment vendors, and this information is subject to the privacy policy applicable to the payment vendor.


Cookies and Local Storage

When you visit the Site, we may use "cookies" (or similar technologies), which store certain information on your computer and which allow us, among other things, to enable automatic sign-in to the Site, make your browsing experience easier, convenient & effortless, allowing us to test user experience and offer you personalized browsing or promotions.

Cookies (which may be html files, Flash files or other technology) are text files that help store user preferences and activity. The Site uses cookies to collect statistical data about its use, to tailor the Site's functionality to suit personal preferences and to assist with various aspects of Site operation. These files contain a variety of information such as information about webpages visited by you, the length of time you visited certain sites, data about how you came to visit particular sites, the scope and nature of those sites, areas viewed by you, and additional information.


Blocking Cookies

You may set your browser to notify you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies altogether, including cookies associated with our services, or to indicate when a cookie is being set by us. Additionally, you can disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as Flash cookies, by changing the add-on's settings or visiting the website of its manufacturer However, it's important to remember that many of our essential services may not function properly if your cookies are disabled. For example, cookies may, in certain cases, save you from the need to enter usernames and passwords, and allow session continuity.


Security

We take utmost care in maintaining the security of the Site and your information and in preventing unauthorized access to it through industry standard technologies and internal procedures. However, we do not guarantee that unauthorized access will never occur.
Users who have registered to the Site agree to keep their password in strict confidence and not disclose such password to any third party. Be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer.

Third Party Sites

While using the Site you may encounter third party advertising and links to other websites. 999Creatives Services LLP., is not responsible for these sites and has no responsibility or liability whatsoever with regard to privacy matters or any other legal matter with respect to such sites. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policies and the terms of use or service of such websites.

Our terms of use and our privacy policy apply only to information collected by us in accordance with this policy.


Access & Updating Your Information

We take measures to ensure collected information is accurate and up to date of and we enable you to access a broad range of information about your interactions with 999Creatives services LLP. & keep your information current with us.

In case of inaccuracy, please contact us to enable swift correction after investigation or facilitate you to update it quickly or to delete it unless we are required to keep that information for legitimate business or legal purposes. When updating your personal information, we may ask you to verify your identity before we can act on your request.

If for any reason you have a problem with deleting your personal information please contact us and we will make reasonable efforts to delete any such information pursuant to any applicable privacy laws.

You can review and change your personal information by logging into the Site and visiting your account profile page.
You may also send us an e-mail to request access to, correct or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We cannot delete your personal information except by also deleting your user account. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

If you delete your User Generated Content ("UGC"), as defined in the 999Creatives Services LLP., Terms of Service from the Site, copies of your UGC may remain viewable in cached and archived pages, or might have been copied or stored by other Site users. Proper access and use of information provided on the Site, including UGC, is governed by our Terms of Service.


Are Children allowed to use 999Creatives.com?

Use of 999Creatives Services.com is available only to persons who can form a legally binding contract under the Indian Contract Act, 1872. If you are a minor i.e. under the age of 18 years, you may use 999Creatives Services LLP., only with the involvement of a parent or guardian.

All users on the site must adhere to local relevant applicable laws outside India. 999Creatives Services does not accept any responsibility and liability for same.


Corporate Change

In case of an eventual business transition such as an acquisition, merger, bankruptcy, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, your information may be among the assets transferred.


Got any Questions?

If you have any questions (or comments) concerning this Privacy Policy, please email us and we will make an effort to reply within a reasonable timeframe.

For Intellectual property link, click here.